PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction

The Board of Stationery Aid is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information which
the organisation collects, holds and administers. Personal information is information which directly
or indirectly identifies a person.

2. Purpose

The purpose of this document is to provide a framework for Stationery Aid in dealing with privacy
considerations.

3. Policy

Stationery Aid collects personal information for the purposes of communicating with our partners,
private donors, stakeholders and beneficiaries. We may also encounter personal information while
sorting donated goods. The organisation is committed to protecting the privacy of personal
information it collects, holds and administers.

Stationery Aid recognises the essential right of individuals to have their information administered in
ways which they would reasonably expect – protected on one hand, and made accessible to them on
the other. These privacy values are reflected in and supported by our core values and philosophies
and also reflected in our Privacy Policy, which is compliant with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Stationery Aid is bound by laws which impose specific obligations when it comes to handling
information. The organisation has adopted the following principles contained as minimum standards
in relation to handling personal information.

Stationery Aid will:

  • Collect only information which the organisation requires for its primary function;
  • Ensure that stakeholders are informed as to why we collect the information and how we
    administer the information gathered;
  • Use and disclose personal information only for our primary functions or a directly related
    purpose, or for another purpose with the person’s consent;
  • Store personal information securely, protecting it from unauthorised access; and
  • Provide stakeholders with access to their own information, and the right to seek its
    correction.
  • Remove and destroy any private information encountered as part of the sorting process.
  • Require staff and volunteers to sign a declaration (refer to G3.1 Privacy Declaration) that
    they will not disclose any private information encountered.

Version 2 April 2023